Author Archives: Creativetopia
[…] Knowing that this decision was in error, Erik filed the appeal to the Ohio Second District Court of Appeals, where he argued that the denial of the license was contrary to law, because it was based on an erroneous interpretation of the statute that precludes licenses for those convicted of an offense involving a drug of abuse, that a conviction for paraphernalia did NOT involve a drug of abuse.

In an Opinion rendered on August 21, 2015, the appeals court found for the Appellant, noting that at the time of the application, the conduct for which he was convicted was no longer prohibited by R.C. 2925.14. Instead, the conduct was a violation of R.C. 2925.141(C), which prohibits a person from “knowingly us[ing], or possess[ing] with purpose to use, any drug paraphernalia that is equipment, a product, or material of any kind that is used by the person, intended by the person for use, or designed for use in storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling or otherwise introducing into the human body marihuana.” The commission of that offense is a minor misdemeanor, which is not to be considered in the application for a concealed handgun license. As such, the judgment of the trial court was reversed on the basis that it had abused its discretion and the case was remanded for further proceedings.